Program
Monday, June 28
13:30-14:00
Registration
14:00-14:30
Welcome and Logistics
14:30-16:00
Tutorial: “From the Deployment of Service and Cloud in China back to its Immediate Research Agenda”, Chi-Hung Chi, Tsinghua University, China Google Docs Presentation Video Presentation Part 1 Video Presentation Part 2
16:00-16:15
Coffee Break
16:15-18:15
Tutorial: “The RESERVOIR framework”, Damien Hubaux, Cetic, Belgium Google Docs Presentation Video Presentation Part 1 Video Presentation Part 2 Video Presentation Part 3
18:15-20:00
Free Activities
20:00-22:00
Welcoming Dinner
Tuesday, June 29
11:00-12:15
Tutorial: “Event-Driven Composition of Telecommunication Services”, Kostas Vandikas, Ericsson, Germany Google docs
12:15-13:15
Lunch
13:15-15:00
Tutorial: “Conceptual foundations of Service Modeling”, Wolfgang Reisig, Humboldt University, Germany Google docs Google Docs Presentation Video Presentation Part 1 Video Presentation Part 2
15:00-15:15
Coffee Break
15:15-16:45
Tutorial: “Service Accreditation or Service Trust/Security”, George Spanoudakis, City University, UK Google Docs PDF Video Presentation Part 1 Video Presentation Part 2
16:45-17:00
Break
17:00-18:30
Tutorial: Service Level Agreements: “A review of standards, technologies, and the work of SLA@SOI EU project”, Philipp Wieder, University of Dortmudt Google docs Google Docs PDF Video Presentation Part 1 Video Presentation Part 2
18:30-20:00
Free Activities
20:00-22:00
Summer School Steering Committee Dinner
Wednesday, June 30
09:00-11:00
Keynote Lecture: “Future Trends for Software and Services in Europe”, Jesus Villasante, Head of Unit, Software & Service Architectures and Infrastructures, European Commission, EC's Digital Agenda: [1] , [2] Google docs Google Docs Presentation Video Presentation Part 1 Video Presentation Part 2 Video Presentation Part 3
11:00-11:15
Coffee Break
11:15-12:45
Tutorial: “BPMN 2.0: Overview and Impact”, Frank Leymann, U. of Stuttgart, Germany Blogger Google Docs PDF Video Presentation Part 1 Video Presentation Part 2 Video Presentation Part 3
12:45-13:45
Lunch
13:45-15:15
Tutorial: “WS-* vs. RESTful services”, Cesare Pautasso, University of Lugano, Switzerland Google docs Google Docs PDF Video Presentation Part 1 Video Presentation Part 2
15:15-15:45
Coffee Break
15:45-17:15
Tutorial: “Designing a language and system for REST-oriented service composition as a service”: Rania Khalaf, IBM Research, USA Google docs Google Docs Presentation Video Presentation Part 1 Video Presentation Part 2 Video Presentation Part 3
17:15-18:30
Free Activities
18:30-19:00
Transportation to AROLITHOS TRADITIONAL VILLAGE
Thursday, July 1
09:00-11:00
PhD Student presentations and discussion: Panel Coordinator: Dimka Karastoyanova, Universität Stuttgart, Germany. PhD students present their EU projects in general and their particular work within the projects

-“Introducing SOA into Production Environments - The Manufacturing Service Bus”, Jorge Mingues, Universität Stuttgart, Germany Google Docs PDF Google Docs PDF Video Presentation
-“IT Architecture for SUM 2.0”, Stefan Silcher, Universität Stuttgart, Germany Google Docs PDF Google Docs PDF Video Presentation
-“Process Views and their Application in Compliance Management”, David Schumm, Universität Stuttgart, Germany Google Docs PDF Video Presentation
-“Distributed Ontology Matching by Usage of Similarity Values”, Axel Tenschert, HLRS, Germany Google Docs PDF Google Docs PDF Video Presentation
-“CAPE: Compliance Aware Process-Design Environment”, Daniel Schleicher, Universität Stuttgart, Germany Google Docs Presentation Google Docs PDF
-“Detecting end-to-end Requirements Violations of Service-Based Applications based on Assumption”, Eric Schmieders, University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany Google Docs PDF Google Docs PDF
-“Service Networks”, Olha Danylevych, Universität Stuttgart, Germany Google Docs PDF
11:00-11:15
Coffee Break
11:15-13:15
Short Project Presentations and Demos session: Panel Coordinator: Schahram Dustdar, Technical University of Vienna, Austria
11:15-12:00
RESERVOIR, Fabrizio Pastore, University of Lugano, Switzerland Google Docs Presentation Video Presentation
12:00-13:00
IRMOS
-offline application modelling demonstration for adapting applications (specifically an elearning application) to the IRMOS framework through the Papyrus Tool (Presenter: Luis Costa, Sintef) Google Docs Presentation Video Presentation
-online SLA negotiation phase between the end user and the PaaS and IaaS providers (IRMOS live demo, showing all the steps of the process+some educational supporting material--flash etc., Presenter: Gregory Katsaros, NTUA) Google Docs Presentation Video Presentation
-online application execution phase of the elearning application through the ISONI layer (IRMOS IaaS layer, Presenter: Soren Berger, USTUTT) Google Docs Presentation Video Presentation
13:00-13:15
Q-ImPrESS, Trifu Mircea, FZI Forschungszentrum Informatik, Germany Google Docs PDF Video Presentation
-
CHOReOS, Dimitris Tsigos, Virtual Trip Group, Greece Google Docs PDF Google Docs PDF
13:15-14:00
Lunch
14:00-15:00
Tutorial: WSO2: A cloud middleware platform, Selvaratnam Uthaiyashankar, WSO2, Sri Lanka Google Docs Presentation Video Presentation Part 1 Video Presentation Part 2
15:00-16:15
Tutorial Part I: Linked Services, Carlos Pedrinaci, The Open University, UK Google Docs PDF Video Presentation Part 1 Video Presentation Part 2
16:15-16:30
Coffee Break
16:30-17:45
Tutorial Part II: Hands-on Tutorial, Hands-on session with linked services, Carlos Pedrinaci and Maria Maleshkova, The Open University, UK Google Docs PDF
17:45-20:00
Free Activities
20:00-21:30
Farewell Dinner
21:30-24:00
Friday, July 2
09:00-11:00
Tutorial: “Business IT Alignment”, hands-on session, Robert Woitsch, BOC, Austria Google docs Video Presentation
11:00-11:15
Coffee Break
11:15-12:30
Tutorial: “Service Modelling with SOAML”, Brian Elvesæter, SINTEF, Norway Google docs Google Docs PDF
12:30-13:30
Conclusion and Farewell